Ultratrailmb.com Ultratrail.tv LiveTrail Salon Ultra-Trail® Boutique





Presentation > The event > Organisation

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE OF HONOUR

Aloïse BALZAN, Mayor of Trient
Riccardo BIELLER, Mayor of Pré Saint Didier
Annick CRESSENS, Mayor of Beaufort
Fabrizia DERRIARD, Mayor of Courmayeur
Nicolas EVRARD, Mayor of Servoz
Mathieu FERRARIS, Mayor of La Thuile
Eric FOURNIER, Mayor of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Jacques FLÜCKIGER, Mayor of Martigny-Combes
Mireille GIORIA, Mayor of Hauteluce
Michel GIRAUDY, Mayor of Bourg-Saint-Maurice
Lorenzio Ezio GRAZIOLA, Mayor of Morgex
Etienne JACQUET, Mayor of Les Contamines Montjoie
Pascal MAY, Mayor of Finhaut
Jean-Marc PEILLEX, Mayor of Saint-Gervais
Jean-Luc PENNA, Mayor of Seez
Xavier ROSEREN, Mayor of Les Houches
Jean-François THETAZ, Mayor of Orsières
Jeremy VALLAS, Mayor of Vallorcine
Roland VOEFFRAY, Mayor of Salvan

Managing Director: Autour du Mont-Blanc s.a.r.l

Catherine POLETTI, General Director
Michel Poletti, Technical Director
Nathalie ECUER, Nicolas LAGRANGE & Isabelle JUCHAT

RACE ORGANISATION COMMITTEE

Race Directors: Catherine POLETTI & Michel POLETTI
Race Committee
: René BACHELARD, President - Léon LOVEY, Swiss vice-president
- Alberto MOTTA, Italian vice-president– Yann DE SERREVILLE, French vice-president
- Catherine POLETTI, Race director - Michel POLETTI, Race director - Bruno BASSET,
Director assistance - Patrick BASSET, Medical director – Patrice BERGUERAND, Paul
VULIN, Bertrand GAUTIER Race HQ ; Federica CORTESE, Courmayeur Representative -
Oscar TAIOLA, the Italian responsible for Assistance - Jean-Bernard MARQUIS, the Swiss
responsible for Assistance
Communication and Informations: Catherine POLETTI & Nathalie ECUER, assisted by Guillaume BERGAMASCHI
Technique, Parcours: Michel POLETTI & Isabelle JUCHAT
Volunteers Coordination: Nicolas LAGRANGE
Medical and Rescue Management: DOKEVER, Dr Patrick BASSET & Bruno BASSET
HQ Race UTMB®, CCC®, TDS® & OCC: Patrice BERGUERAND, Paul VULIN & Bertrand
GAUTIER
PTL® Management: Patrick DECHAMPS, Guy ECOCHARD, Isabelle JUCHAT, Alberto MOTTA, Michel POLETTI & Lucio TRUCCO
Communications coordinator: François BICHON
Medical Coordination: Laurence GAUTIER-POLETTI
Nursing Coordination: Isabelle PAUCOT
Rescue/first aid Coordination: Gaspard LEBEL
Person in charge of Physios: Aurélie CASTILLO
Person in charge of Podologists: Olivier GARCIN
Health Policy: Jean-Pierre HERRY & Pierre SALLET
IT & Internet: LIVETRAIL, Isabelle VISEUX-POLETTI, Mickaël VISEUX,
David POLETTI, Yves- Marie MAQUET (press), Gilles GABY (Chamonix)
Finance and accounting: Michel POLETTI, Martine FROUCHT & Didier CURDY
Partner Relations: Catherine POLETTI, Jean-Charles PERRIN & Romain PIAU
Logistics Coordination: Stanislas DEGLAIRE
Management of free gifts: Camille BRAESCH
#YCC Management: Sabine Desbrest
Referent for the environment: Camille LOUBET & Tanguy CATTET
Press: INFOCIMES, Anne GERY, Laetitia BRIAND (TV), Geneviève CADOT, Morgane RAYLAT
Images : SERAC PRODUCTION, Gilles SOURICE, Didier LAFOND
Web TV: Fabrice PERRIN (Project Manager), Pierre-Etienne LEONARD (journalist)
Entertainment: Ludovic COLLET, Pierre LEMARCHAL, Christopher HARDY, Monica DELEVAUX
Accommodation, Protocol & VIP: Anne HYERARD, assistée de Sveva LAFOND (VIP)
Salon Ultra-Trail® : Romain PIAU
Person in charge of the Official shop : 74 Printer, Nicolas SEMY
Management of runner’s bags : Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Transport Management : Paul COQUOZ & TRANSDEV-MONT-BLANC BUS
Distribution of race-bibs : Dominique LE DISQUE & Paul VULIN
Weather reports: MÉTÉO-FRANCE, Yan GIEZENDANNER & Gilles GOBBO
Person in charge of race "sweepers": Stéphane SCLAVO
Anti-cheating control: Didier CURDY
Radios : Sociétés Concept Com, JVE, Planchamp
Fabrication of way-markers: Christian BERGAMELLI
Information : Francine MONTFALCON & Caroline HIGGS
Animation Forum & social network: Nathalie ECUER & Fabrice PERRIN
Translations: Caroline HIGGS (English), Sveva LAFOND (italian),
Helga WILLIEME (German), Quim FARRERO (Spanish)
Person in charge of Refreshments: Jean BORGARELLI
Management of the Ultra-Trail® "Minis": Alain BUSTIN, Pierrette BOUTEILLE & Patrick DESBREST

LES HOUCHES :

Agnès BALMAT, Olivier CAROUGE et Marie LIEVRE

SAINT GERVAIS :

Bernard SEJALON, Patrice BIBIER-COCATRIX, Didier JOSEPHE,
Jeanne FLAMENT, Delphine THEVENOT

LES CONTAMINES MONTJOIE :

Francois BOSSON, Thierry MIRABAUD, Christophe GERNIGON, Mathieu CABROL

SERVOZ :Patrick BOUCHARD

HAUTELUCE - Col du Joly : Marie-Christine BRAISAZ

BEAUFORT - Cormet de Roselend : Marielle VIARD-GODIN, Viviane MONOD, Thierry BOCHET, Pierre-Yves KRIER
BOURG ST MAURICE : Marie-Ange VILLIEN, Laurence GIMFELD, Jocelyn ARPIN-PONT
Refreshments Les Chapieux : CCAS, Bernard AGNAN, Jean-Pierre ALLEMOZ
Mountain hut de la Croix du Bonhomme : Guy VILLIEN
SEEZ : Bernard BLANC, Elodie CHENAL-JACQUET
COL DU PETIT ST BERNARD : Dominique CASTELNAU
MORGEX : Mimmo DOMENIGHINI

COURMAYEUR ET VALLÉE D'AOSTE:

Liaison with the Mairie (Town-hall): Federica CORTESE
Liaison with the Aosta Valley: Jean BAROCCO
Communications: Carmen MENNELLA
Responsible for refreshment posts: Gigi RIZ
Security: Oscar TAIOLA
Volunteers : Sandra XAUSA, Maria-Luisa CARDAMONE
Dolonne, Forum Sport Center : Dario SANNICOLO
Starts: Enrico ROMANO - Distribution of race-bibs : Elena SEGUIN
Logistics
: Mauro MAINO - Transport : Massimo CHENAL
Responsible for race sweepers: Fiorello SISTO
Runner’s bags : Claudio BERGOMI
Responsible for #YCC Sporting Challenge : Claudio CHERAZ
Way-marking : EMHM, Yann GACHET
Lac Combal : Josiane SERMET
Arête du Mont-Favre : Yann DE SERREVILLE
Mountain hut de Maison Vieille : Giacomo CALOSI, Bernard GUEGAN
Mountain hut Bertone : Alice & Lorenzino COSSON, Sandra ZIGIOTTO
Mountain hut Bonatti : Mara RIZZO, Maryse BROISIN
Arnuva : Marcella BIONDI, Karine CHAMEL
Grand Col Ferret : Patrice MONET

ORSIÈRES :

Liaison with the commune : Meinrad COPPEY & Sylvie RAUSIS
Tourist office : Gaëtan TORNAY
General organisation : Les Trailers du Mont-Blanc de Suisse,
[Léon LOVEY, Bertrand SAVIOZ, Patrice LOVEY, Candice LOVEY,
Jean-Bernard MARQUIS, Isabelle SAVARY, Nicolas JORDAN]
LA FOULY : Gervaise MARQUIS & Conrad DAVOLI
CHAMPEX : Léon LOVEY & Isabelle SAVARY
Security : Jean-Bernard MARQUIS
Transports : Olivier THETAZ
La Giète : Patrice LOVEY & Vincent MOULIN
OCC Start: Meinrad COPPEY

TRIENT :

Liaison between the commune and organisation : Bertrand SAVIOZ
assisted by Mathieu BURE
Security : Christian GOUMAND
Catogne : Gérald LUGON-MOULIN
FINHAUT : Nicolas VOUILLOZ
SALVAN : Pierre-Alain ROSSET
VALLORCINE : Julien JEAN, André BOZON

CHAMONIX-MONT-BLANC :

Meals: Eric RINGOT - UCPA, Nathalie ETELLIN
Finish's refreshment : Ninette DESCHAMPS & Nelly VISEUX
Finishers’ gifts: Catherine AUDOUIT & Sylvie CEFALI
Way-marking: Marc MIRETTI
Volunteers accommodation: Jacqueline COUPELLIER
La Flégère : LES VIEILLES PLANCHES, Georges SOHIER

THE CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC VALLEY

Président, Eric FOURNIER
Vice-Présidente Sports, Marie-Noëlle FLEURY
Vice-Président Tourisme, Xavier ROSEREN
Vice-Président Communication, André JEANDIDIER
Directeur des Sports, Laurent CLAUDEL
Directeur de la Communication, Jean-Marc MILHOMME
Offices du Tourisme de la Vallée de Chamonix,
Nicolas DUCOCHAT

THE COMMUNE OF CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC

Maire, Eric FOURNIER
Directeur général des services, Pascal MANY
Directeur général adjoint des services, Jean-Michel BOUTEILLE
Directeur de la Communication, Jean-Marc MILHOMME
Directeur des services techniques, Sébastien GRUFFAT
Chef de la Police municipale, Thierry HEMONET

CHAMONIX MONT-BLANC ORGANISATIONS

UCPA, Luc VERRIER
Centre de vacances Touristra, Sébastien LABISSE
Chamonix Mont Blanc Hélicoptère [CMBH], Pascal BRUN
SERAC (Société d’Exploitation des Restaurants d’Altitude de Chamonix)

THE COMMUNE OF HOUCHES

Office du Tourisme des Houches
Services techniques et Police municipale

THE COMMUNE OF SAINT GERVAIS

Office du Tourisme de Saint Gervais, Didier JOSEPH
Services techniques et Police municipale

THE COMMUNE OF CONTAMINES MONTJOIE

EPIC des Contamines Montjoie
Services techniques et Police municipale
Chalet de la Balme, Didier GUT

THE COMMUNE OF SERVOZ

Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF HAUTELUCE

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques
"CHEZ GASTON", Grégoire BONNET-LIGEON

THE COMMUNE OF BEAUFORT

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques
Centre de Secours de Beaufort

CCAS

Michel RIMBOUD, Président régional
Jean-Marc VILLEMINOT, Philippe BLANCHOUIN

THE COMMUNE OF BOURG-SAINT-MAURICE

Service des Sports de Bourg-Saint Maurice
Office du Tourisme de Bourg-Saint-Maurice/Les Arcs
Services techniques et Police municipale
Centre de Secours Principal de Bourg Saint Maurice
Office National des Forêts
Refuge de la Croix du Bonhomme, Tristan GUYON

THE COMMUNE OF SEEZ

Office du Tourisme, Jean-Luc YVON
Services techniques et Police Municipale

THE COMMUNE OF LA THUILE

Office du Tourisme
Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF PRE SAINT DIDIER

Pompiers de Pré Saint Didier
Office du Tourisme & Services techniques

THE COMMUNE OF MORGEX

Association des Alpins
La Pro Loco

THE COMMUNE OF COURMAYEUR

Polizia municipale
Liceo linguistico de Courmayeur, Franco COSSARD
Consorzio Operatori Turistici Valle del Monte Bianco
Centro Sportivo Courmayeur
Pompiers de Courmayeur
Le Comité des Traditions
Les Beuffons

CANTON DU VALAIS

Les Samaritains
Air Glaciers, compagnie d'hélicoptères de secours en montagne

THE COMMUNE OF ORSIÈRES

Office Régional de Tourisme du Pays du Saint-Bernard
Alpage de la Peule, Nicolas et Sabine COPPEY
Boulangerie Tea-Room Le Gentiana, Claudine LOVEY

THE COMMUNE OF TRIENT

Société de Développement de Trient
Alpage de Catogne, Jean-Luc DESLARZES
Amicale des Chasseurs de Trient

THE COMMUNE OF MARTIGNY COMBE

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres
Alpage de la Giète

THE COMMUNE OF FINHAUT

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres

THE COMMUNE OF SALVAN

Administration Communale et chemins pédestres

THE COMMUNE OF VALLORCINE

Office du Tourisme & Services techniques
Comité des fêtes de Vallorcine

OTHER INSTITUTIONAL ORGANISATIONS

Réserves Naturelles de Haute Savoie, ASTERS
École Nationale de Ski et d’Alpinisme, Bruno BETHUNE, ENSM,
Florence GIRAUD, ENSA
École Militaire de Haute-Montagne, LCL Hilaire COURAU
Lycée Roger Frison Roche, Michel KOSA
Université de Savoie, Dominique GASQUET et Jérome POULENARD

SECURITY , ASSISTANCE & RESCUE AND MEDICAL ORGANISATIONS

Service Inter-Ministériel de Défense et de Protection Civiles
Services Départementaux d’Incendie et de Secours de la Haute Savoie et de la Savoie
Peloton de Gendarmerie de Haute-Montagne
Centre de Secours principal de Chamonix
Compagnie de Gendarmerie de Chamonix
Association Départementale des Sociétés de Secours en Montagne de Haute-Savoie
La Chamoniarde
Société de Secours en Montagne de St-Gervais et du Val Montjoie
Équipe du CHU de Grenoble
CNEAS
Centres d’exploitation des routes départementales
Protection Civile Région Autonome Vallée d’Aoste
Azienda USL della Valle d'Aoste
Guardia di Finanza
Associazione Sportiva Valle d’Aosta Motorsport
Soccorso Alpino Valdostano
Guardia Forestale
Organisation Cantonale Valaisanne des Secours

The

Ultra-Trail® Volunteers